Skip to content ↓

St. Paul’s C of E Primary School

Our Staff Team

Senior Leadership Team  

Mrs. Ann Alden- Headteacher

Mrs. Alden has taught for over 25 years in a number of schools in Surrey, with a wide range of leadership responsibilities. She is a Maths Specialist teacher as well as having taught from EYFS right through to Year 6.

 

She is also responsible for the following areas:

  • Teaching and Learning
  • Curriculum
  • Behaviour
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
  • Performance Management
  • Assessment
  • Work experience and student placements

Mrs. Lynsey Bryan - Deputy Headteacher

Mrs. Bryan works across the school, focussing particularly on the teaching of maths and literacy, and is also responsible for the following areas:

  • Performance Management
  • CPD Co-ordinator
  • Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
  • Designated Teacher for children in care and Disadvantaged children.
  • Pupil Premium
  • Religious Education.
  • Collective and External Worship
  • Music
  • English as an Additional Language

Mrs. Loraine Pellman -

Bursar

 

Mr. N. Monk

Phase Leader- Years 1-3

 

 

Mr D. Hill

Phase Leader- Years 4-6

 

 

 

 

The members of the Senior Leadership team meet weekly to discuss school priorities. 

Mrs. Pellman is responsible for the following:  

* Finance, personnel and premises.

* Healthy and safety.

* Supply cover

*  Computer hardware and management. 

 

 

 

Mr. N. Monk is the phase leader for Years 1-3. In addition to being a class teacher he is responsible for:

* Behaviour and pastoral support in the lower phase. 

* Leading Maths and English across the lower phase. 

 

 

Mr D. Hill is the phase leader for Years 4-6. In addition to being a class teacher he is responsible for:

* Behaviour and pastoral support in the upper phase. 

* Leading Maths and English across the upper phase. 

* Modern Foreign Languages across the school. 

Leadership Team 

Miss A. George

 

Miss A. George is responsible for:

* Pupil Premium

* Sports Premium

* Physical Education

* Extra curricular sporting opportunities. 

 

Mrs L. Hughes - SENDco

 

Mrs L. Hughes is responsible for:

* Special Educational Needs.

 

Administrative and Support Staff 

Mrs. L. Pellman- Bursar


Mrs. J. Shaw- Office Manager


Mrs. T. Flint- Office Assistant


Mrs. E. Bodman- Office Assistant


Mrs. D. Moore- ICT Technician


Mr. R. Smith- Premises Manager

Class Teachers from September 2018

Teacher, class and areas of additional responsibility

Mrs. A. Suggitt

Year R- Oak Class (Thurs & Fri)

Charities & School Links

Mrs. B. Bradshaw

Year R- Oak Class (Mon-Weds)

Mrs. F. Watkins

Year R- Ash Class


Mrs. L. Cruickshank

Year 1- Sycamore Class (Mon-Thurs)

Art & Design, Outdoor Learning

Mrs. E. Edwards

Year 1- Sycamore Class (Friday)

 

Mrs. S. Shrestha

Year 1- Maple Class

Design & Technology


Miss K. Andrews

Year 2- Rowan Class

History & Geography

Mrs. A. Read

Year 2- Chestnut Class

PSHE

Mrs. L. Hughes

Year 2- Chestnut Class- Friday


 

Mr. N. Monk

Year 3- Willow Class

Phase Leader (see above)

Mrs. A. Speight

Year 3- Hawthorn Class Mon-Thurs

Science

Mrs. K. Smith

Hawthorn Class- Friday


Mr. D. Hill

Year 4- Birch Class

Years 4-6 Phase Leader- see above

Miss. R. Masters

Year 4- Beech Class

 

 

Mrs. D. Tolley

Year 4- Beech Class

Music


Mrs A. McLeod

Year 5- Lime Class

Computing & Online Safety

Mrs. S. Page

Year 5- Cedar Class

Mrs. S. Atkinson

Year 5- Cedar Class

 


Miss A. George

Year 6- Elm Class

PE & Sport

Mr. M Tinsley

Year 6- Juniper Class

Website & Social Media

 

 

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants / Cover Staff 

Our Higher Level Teaching Assistants / Cover Assistants are based for part of the week in a class or yeargroup, but spend much of their time working with groups or individuals with specific learning needs. They cover classes for teachers' weekly planning, preparation and assessment time. 

  • Mrs. L Herbert
  • Mrs. D. White
  • Mrs. S. Solman
  • Mrs. J. Grant
  • Mrs. D. Moore

Learning Support Staff, including support for Special Educational Needs 

Our team of learning support assistants are based across the school. Whilst some are based in particular year groups, they spend much of their time working with individual children and groups, helping to ensure that all of our children achieve to their fullest potential. 

  • Mrs. T. Burch
  • Mrs. S. Dalziel
  • Mrs. A. Holloway
  • Mrs. J. Howlett
  • Mrs. K. Salter
  • Mrs. C. Schembri
  • Mrs. A. Shilson
  • Mrs. S. Solman
  • Mrs. R. Wan
  • Mrs. S. Kyle
  • Mrs. Z. Davies

Midday Supervisors 

  • Mrs. G. Newman
  • Mrs. D. Rose
  • Mrs. M. Rudd
  • Mrs. M. Stewart